Privacy Policy

Section 1. Protecting your rights

1.1 International Justice Mission Australia (“we”, “us”, “our”, “IJM Australia”) is committed to protecting your personal information.

1.2 IJM Australia is guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles as well as the Codes that it adheres to.

1.3 The purpose of this policy is to assist you in understanding why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

1.4 You control the personal information you share with us. You can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym), and you can change or access these details at any time.

Section 2. What information do we collect?

2.1 IJM Australia regularly asks for information that helps us engage with you (for example, to process your donation and provide a receipt). It is your choice how much information you provide, but we might not be able to fulfil your request if you don’t provide information to us.

2.2 Below are some examples of the information we commonly collect:
(a) Personal details, such as your name and date of birth;
(b) Contact details;
(c) Payment information for donations;
(d) Interests and opinions;
(e) Online activity;
(f) In some instances, your cultural background, religious and political beliefs;
(g) Other areas of our work you might be interested in supporting;
(h) Your communication preferences; and
(i) Details of conversations by phone or email with our staff.

2.3 In most cases, we will ask you for this information directly (for example asking you to complete a donation or pledge form). Sometimes information is collected automatically (like online activity by visitors to our website) or from another source (like updating mailing addresses from Australia Post, public directories, or obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or suppliers).

Section 3. How do we secure and store your information?

3.1 To protect your privacy and personal information, when you contact us we will ask you to confirm your identity. This is done by getting you to confirm a few details which we have on record, such as your current address, phone number, etc.

3.2 We keep all of your personal information secure in a database provided by a third party supplier. That database is subject to the privacy and security policies of that third party.

3.3 Physical copies of your information, such as donation forms, are kept securely and destroyed if not needed. IJM Australia’s staff are required to adhere our policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for IJM Australia staff in sensitive roles.

3.4 Sometimes we may need to store or use your information in a country other than Australia. For example, data may be processed overseas through our social media channels. The countries in which we may use data include:
(a) The United States of America;
(b) Canada;
(c) Germany;
(d) The Netherlands; and
(e) The United Kingdom.

Section 4. How do we use this information?

4.1 We collect personal information in order to fulfil our vision by engaging with the public, raising awareness and fundraising. To help us be effective, efficient and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement with IJM Australia.

4.2 For example we will use this information to keep you updated on issues you are interested in and to provide opportunities for you to support IJM Australia’s work.

4.3 We occasionally require external partners/suppliers to assist us in our activities, and may provide your information to them in order to achieve these – for example, printing a large number of letters to our supporters.

4.4 If you want another person to be able to access or change your details on your behalf (such as a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can let us know in writing, and we will record this permission.

4.5 From time to time, we may also use your details to send you information on behalf of like-minded organisations that you may be interested in supporting as a donor or customer. Your details will not be provided to them, and only the information you supply to them directly will be collected for their records. If you would prefer that we do not consider you for these kinds of communications, please get in touch with our Director of Operations using the details below.

4.6 In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

Section 5. Online activity and social media

5.1 We use analytic tools such as Google Analytics to track visits to our website. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website (using information such as length of visits, viewed pages, etc). While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

5.2 We may also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what purpose through the settings on your chosen browser.

5.3 You can also engage with IJM Australia through social media like Facebook, etc. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally, we may get in touch with you via social media if you aren’t a follower by using the details on your record, such as email address and phone number to match to your social media account. We will only do this where you have opted in to marketing emails or phone calls/SMS. The matching only works where you have previously disclosed your email address and phone/SMS to the social media site.

5.4 We may also use your email address and phone/SMS to link to Facebook or other social media sites in order to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in IJM Australia, and we may then show them IJM Australia’s content.

5.5 If you prefer we don’t use your data in this manner, you can either let our Director of Operations know or update your preferences at the relevant social media website.

Section 6. Maintaining your information

6.1 You can update or correct the information we have collected or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting our Supporter Engagement team:
(a) By phone on 1300 045 669;
(b) By emailing contact@ijm.org.au; and
(c) By post: Attention: Coordinator, Supporter Engagement, IJM Australia, PO Box 124, St Leonards NSW 1590.

Section 7. Making a query or complaint

7.1 If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact IJM Australia’s Chief Operating Officer:
(a) By phone on 1300 045 669;
(b) By emailing contact@ijm.org.au; and
(c) By post: Attention: Chief Operating Officer, IJM Australia, PO Box 124, St Leonards NSW 1590.

7.2 If you would like to make a complaint, please see IJM Australia’s External Stakeholder – Feedback and Complaints policy, which tells you how a complaint can be made and how it will be handled. That policy is available on our website. You may contact us using the information provided above if you would like a copy of this policy sent to you directly.

7.3 You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Policy version

Version Date
1 10/05/18
2 6/04/2020 – Contact details updated
3 20/7/2021 – Contact details updated

Back to Not In Our Supply Chain homepage.